Thursday, February 10, 2011

Hatchet 2 (2010)

Not as good as first one but still good. It was filled with new catalogue of murders. Since now they found out the key to killing him was not for him to get revenge, actually he cant since 1 member died earlier we will see in 3rd part which should be released in 2011. It started to associate on friday the 13th, like jason was invincible like this one.

Candyman (1992)

Candyman is like male version of bloody mary, right? U need to say ''Candyman'' 5 times in front of mirror and he will appear. But i still didnt get what was point, was candyman killer or helen? On the end of the movie helen died and she was next candyman or something like that. Anyway, ill watch sequels to find that out when i get time ;)

Sunday, January 16, 2011

Apartment 1303 (2007)

I was searching for upcoming movies and i saw movie named apartment 1303 which is remake of japanese one. This one. It isnt something special, maybe cause its japanese, i watched only few japanese movies, horror movies ofc and somehow they are all similar, always some ghost. So this time, ghost was making girls to jump over balcony from apartment 1303.

Hills Run red (2009)

Associating on Texas Chainsaw Massacre, only here family is recording a movie based on real killings. And reminder on leatherface is guy named babyface whos mother is also daughter of his father. Guy named Lalo said a very clever and realistic thing :P which is: ''The problem with all these goddamn scary movies is they ignore a basic fact of civilization, the characters always head out to the middle of nowhere. Suddenly their cars' their cell phones, their technology can't save them and nobody ever brings a fucking gun. Then suddenly these ass-loving rednecks come out of nowhere and fuck them all to death. Everything would've been okay if they just didn't leave the city. Ever. ''
At the end of the movie the girl is pregnant with babyface so they have material for sequel.

Friday, January 14, 2011

1408 (2007)

I was talking with a friend about horror movies and he said he watched this and it was scary. So i decided to watch it also and it was good movie. Its about the writer who wants to check this room until hotel owner covincing him not to go. I was confused lately when he woked up on the beach for second time. After some thime he woked up in his room again. I think that means he never left room :D Anyway, i expected that he would at the end leave the room.

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)

Remake of the original. It was interesting to watch and it was solid. It was better than 3rd part. Now i watched all parts, and new one is coming named ''Leatherface 3D''

Leatherface - The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 3

Not better than 2nd part. I think leatherface were also more pretty in 2nd part :D <-- thats was joke ofc :S What can I say more, since on imdb movie plot is ''A California couple and a survivalist encounter the cannibal family.'' what can i say when they said everything with this picturesque sentence.

Texas Chainsaw massacre 2 (1986)

I realized that i watched only 3 texas chainsaw massacres of 6. And those were 1973 one, next generation and beginning from 2006. This one was interesting, i think tittle tells all the happenings in the movie.

Laid to Rest (2009)

Looks like modern and improved version of friday the 13th except this killer is recording his murders. Whole movie killer is chasing some girl and killing other people by the way. There will be sequel and that is one more reason where killer is like jason, supernatural :P
And i also noticed his knife was flexible :D , check it here

Bad Girls from Valley High (2005)

It says on imdb comedy / horror, why? Why does it says horror? Movie is about 3 girls who killed Charity. Then the new girl is coming to the class and some things happened and it seemed like that new girl is ghost of charity. Then te 3 girls are getting old and they think it is curse, but it isnt :P . I found this movie while i was listing movies julie benz starred in.

Saw 3D (2010)

I wasnt really familiar with previous parts, i mean i watched all of them but it was long ago. I remembered plot and ending of 6th part so i know what will this be all about. It was ok as every previous part, my favourite was 4th cause julie benz starred :P . In this final part i was confused with ending. Gordon left Hoffman in that room to die or what? Why didnt he just killed him?

Thursday, December 30, 2010

Poltergeist (1982)

This movie was also one of those I missed and i need to fill the holes. I experienced this movie more like adventure than horror. At the beginning it was interesting about girl talking with people from tv. Later they pull her inside and her parents are trying to pull her out with few other people. I heared its good horror and i expected something better cause, as I said, this looked more like adventure to me.

Exorcist 5 - Dominion (2005)

I cant believe this. After 1st movie everything sucks. I watched 5 minutes of this sequel and i already saw its shit.

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Exorcist 4 - The Beginning (2004)

Very bad. Location is at the Egypt this time which i thought it might be something interesting. I was wrong. I was looking at the clock most of the time. I dont even remember the story, I just know that some guy thought that kid is possessed until he find out he was wrong.

Exorcist 3 (1990)

After a boring sequel, i was hoping this one will be much better, it was certanly better than the exorcist 2 but still not that good. This time there was some murders, on the beginning it doesnt even look like exorcist, just some killer movie.

Exorcist 2 - The Heretic (1977)

Stupid sequel and also boring movie. When i saw Linda Blair is starring i knew it was real continuation but when i saw those things in Africa, I was like WTF??!! Good thing in movie was exorcist theme song.

Exorcist (1973)

Good movie as everyone said it is. I noticed that i have some holes with horrors and i watched this to fill them. I guess everyone knows story, about some girl who got possessed.

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

Pulse 3 - Invasion (2008)

Its a continuation of pulse 2 unlike pulse 2. Main character is now Justine (daughter whos parents died in previous part). She find lap top and meets guy named adam on the chat and then she went to houston to meet him. And maybe it was me but i think i saw some effect which wasnt professional done.

Monday, December 27, 2010

Pulse 2 - Afterlife (2008)

Sequel to pulse even if it has nothing to do with first part except there are wireless internet ghosts. Too bad they didnt made just continuation of that girl and guy from first part. In sequel dad and his daughter are trying to escape ghost of daughters mom.

Monday, December 20, 2010

Pulse (2006)

Kinda similar to 'The Happening' except here u know why people are killing themselves. Movie is remake of japanese film which you can also notice when you see that white ghost. I noticed that they are using similar things, compare that ghost to creatures from ring and grudge.

Sunday, December 12, 2010

13 Ghosts (2001)

After first 30 minutes, everything is only trying to find a boy and running away from ghosts. But movie was kinda interesting. Matthew Lillard was improving the movie.

Friday, December 10, 2010

Demonic Toys 2: Personal Demons (2010)

That baby doll is funny. Baby is the best thing in the movie. I dont like movies which are set in earlier centuries. This one isnt, but almost whole movie people are in the castle from 13th century. Effects are also bad. 1st part was much better.

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Piranha (2010)

Its similar to Spring Break Shark Attack but it was enjoyable anyway. Its about some prehistoric piranhas which kind disappeared 2 million years ago, but those survived cause of fighting themselves. Sequel should be released in august 2011. But the scene for remember is when 2 piranhas was fighting over a dick floating in water.

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

Pink Chiquitas (1987)

Sexy movie. 80s, meteors and bitches becoming nymphos, what more can u ask for?

Sunday, December 5, 2010

Must Love Death (2009)

Stupid movie, and also boring. I watched half of it, on the beginning it was confusing, the guy is coming to the house, after that he is in town and getting hitted with a car. Later i figured out that that was happened before house visit. They are showing little house and little what happened before house. So 2 of those guys were trying to kill the 1 in the middle on pic, they hanged there and I was like wtf, he is not dying, he was just hanging untill they get him off of that and started torturing him. Its also kind of comedy, but idk, i didnt liked it.

Friday, December 3, 2010

Goblin (2010)

Boring movie. I watched first 15 minutes and I saw enough. I dont know why, but everything seemed uncool, and also there were 2 not so good girls going with parents of 1 of them to the vacation, and on halloween nights goblin is coming and killing some people. Sci fi has better movies.

Thursday, December 2, 2010

The Maze (2010)

Cool movie, really cool. It has interesting story, murders aren't so extreme, but its still good. Some guy is chasing group of people until they are playing some game of tag. Watch it. I want sequel.

Monday, November 29, 2010

Do You Wanna Know a Secret? (2001)

This is like a bad version of ''I know what you did last summer''
Killer was in love with Beth so he was killing everyone else (from unknown reason to me) and leaving message ''Do you wanna know a secret?''. There isn't much to see in murder scenes, but the best frame of the movie is this

Dark Moon Rising (2009)

I watched only fist 45 minutes of film cause i couldn't handle anymore, movie bored me. Its about some werewolf who tried to get some girl and both liked each other, but since he is werewolf, he was killing other people and thats mostly that as i could see.

Sunday, November 28, 2010

Cursed (2005)

Finally a good werewolf movie. Its not pure horror, its more like horror/comedy but its still good. Director is Wes Craven so i knew movie must be promising like his other movies. I didn't like that the Becky died in first 15 minutes of movie, I hoped watching her more. Anyway, if anyone knows some quality werewolf movies tell me.

Saturday, November 27, 2010

Night of the Demons (2009)

First of all, I watched this movie only cause I saw that Shannon Elizabeth is starring. Before i started watching I thought movie is shit, and it was...first 1.5 minute which was scene from the past. And after that when I saw those bitches preparing for the party I knew movie will be awesome. First half of the movie is partying and second half demon action. I usually dont watch demon movies, I like when the killer is more realistic like Ghostface or Jason. I would recommend this movie especially if u know Shannon from earlier movies, and after movie I saw this is remake of the night of the demons from 80s who has 2 sequels and I hope they will do remake of those 2 also, that will be sexy.

Friday, November 26, 2010

My Super Psycho Sweet 16 part 2 (2010)

As i thought, since 1st part was high quality, this one must be too. I dont have much to say about it, except that i enjoyed it. I saw that there are possibility for making 3rd part, if that is true, that will be sexy cause this part finished like they already planned another movie. Since Skye's dad (the killer) killed Alex's parents, and Skye killed the killer then I guess in 3rd part Alex will be the killer.

Wednesday, November 24, 2010

My Super Psycho Sweet 16 (2009)

Even the name of the movie sounds promising :P Movie didn't dissapointed me at all, it was kinda way i thought it will be, there isn't much to say about it. It was little predictable (like the part when Skye stabbed the killer instead of Madison and the part when Brigg dreamed that Skye is stabbing him). I didn't liked the mask of a killer. I also got part 2, so Ill probably watch it tomorrow and post another post about it, perhaps it will be more material to talk about.

Sunday, November 21, 2010

Release Scream trilogy on blu-ray!!!!!

Wtf is with them? Will they release this epic masterpiece unrated on blu-ray? i saw some release which was rated, I couldnt believe, are they right in their mind when they can release rated version of this high quality movie? I dont know what to say more cause Im in shock. I hope Santa will bring us whole trilogy unrated :D

Blood Night: The Legend of the Mary Hatchet (2009)

This movie wasn't so bad as I think it would be before I started watching it. At the beginning i thought it is soemthing like hatchet, but no, except the part when young Mary hatchet is pulling out spine out of some girl along with her guts (freaky, I know :P). And of course I cant forget to mention that black girl with sexy ass, respect for her. And now after the movie Im still confused, i mean wtf, was Mary hatchet's ghost the killer or was it her daughter? I mean i know it was her daughter except the parts when Mary appeared. Confusing, confusing. Movie is so and so, except the part when are they partying, that was tempting.